Privacy Policy

 

Introduction
Your privacy matters to Lucy Barden Photography, I want to protect your information as much as I do my own. This notice will outline how my website and business store and use data. This notice applies to my website, social media and business practices.
Please read the policy carefully and contact me with any questions or concerns about my privacy practices.

Who am I?
I am Lucy Barden Photography. The data controller is myself Lucy Lethbridge, please contact me at info@lucybarden.co.uk or ring 01524 701245



What data I gather
I may collect the following information:
* Name and job title
* Contact information including email address
* Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
* Website usage data
* Other information relevant to client enquiries
* Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
* When you email me, your name and email address are automatically saved by my email client.



How I use this data

Collecting this data helps me understand what you are looking from Lucy Barden Photography, enabling me to deliver improved products and photography services. Specifically, I may use data:
* For my own internal records and invoicing.
* To improve the my products and services.
* To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
* To customise the website for you.
* To send you promotional emails about offers, events and other things I think might be relevant to you.
* To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things I think might be relevant to you.
* To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.
For the purposes of business promotion with permission I use clients business details along side my portfolio images on my website and social media. 



What legal basis do I have for processing your personal data?
Within the GDPR legislation I have a legitimate business interest for processing my client’s and business contact’s data. I will where possible use generic business email addresses and store business names not personal ones but some personal data will be stored. I will only use this information in regards to our legitimate business interests, where it is mutually beneficial and with a limited privacy impact.

Controlling information about you
I will treat your personal data confidentially, your data is only shared when essential to conduct my business operations. My accountant will have access to my invoices, the data is kept confidential. With permission I will share your business details on social media and my website portfolio in relation to a photography commission. If I have a business contact who I feel you could benefit from, with permission from both parties I will share their details in the form of a referral.
 

If at anytime you wish for your data to be removed from my contact list and business documents or you wish to see what data I hold, please contact me on info@lucybarden.co.uk or call 01524 701245. If I have displayed your information within my website portfolio or social media and you wish for it to be removed please contact me.
 

I will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Cookies and how we use them

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables my website to identify your computer as you view different pages on my website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable me to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.



I may use cookies to:
* Analyse my web traffic using Google Analytics. Aggregated usage data helps me improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
* Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows me to check whether you are signed in to the site.
* Test content on my website. For example, 50% of my users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
* Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
* To recognise when you return to our website. I may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
 

Cookies do not provide me with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies
You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how my website uses cookies. If you do not want my website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how my website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, my website will issue cookies when you visit it.



Links from my site

My website may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control of websites outside my domain. If you provide information to a website to which I link, I’m not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Professional Photographer

Interior photography | Studio photography
Food
photography | Product photography

 

Professional Photographer

Interior | Studio | Food
Product | Commercial

 

Professional Photographer

Interior | Studio | Food
Product | Commercial

 

 Contact

Call 0795 1180 125
info@lucybarden.co.uk

 Contact

T 01524 701245
M 0795 1180 125
info@lucybarden.co.uk

 Contact

T 01524 701245
M 0795 1180 125
info@lucybarden.co.uk

Read our Privacy Policy here

All images are owned and © Lucy Barden Photography - Commercial Photographer Cumbria & Lancashire
Based in Silverdale, Carnforth between Kendal and Lancaster